PLATINUM SPONSORS
Reinforced Earth logo Trek Geotechnical logo Nilex logo Klohn Crippen Bergen logo DST Consulting Engineers logo Atlantic Industries Limited logo Menard logo ConeTec logo Golder Associates logo Clifton Associates logo Thurber Engineering LTD. Major Drilling logo AATech Scientific Inc. logo Stantec logo BGC logo

Technical Program Calendar

Sunday October 01, 2017
ROOM Room 204 Room 202 Room 201 Room 203 Room 208 Room 206 Room 205 Room 207
17:00 - 19:30 Icebreaker & Exhibitor Reception
Canada Hall 1
Monday October 02, 2017
ROOM Room 204 Room 202 Room 201 Room 203 Room 208 Room 206 Room 205 Room 207
08:00 - 08:15 Opening Ceremonies
Canada Hall 2
08:15 - 10:15 R.M. Hardy Keynote Address - Dr. Richard Bathurst
Load and Resistance Factor Design and Calibration for Simple Soil-Structure Limit States in MSE Walls
Darcy Lecture - Dr. Kamini Singha
A Tale of Two Porosities: Exploring Why Contaminant Transport Doesn't Always Behave the Way It Should
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee & Refreshment Break
Canada Hall 1
10:45 - 12:00 Theoretical Soil Mechanics
Chair: Mohammad Rayhani
Unsaturated Soils I
Chair: Jules Sedano
Mining - Hard Rock I
Chair: Ward Wilson
Remote Sensing
Chair: Shawn Kenny
Sustainable
Geotechnics

Chair: Dave Gauthier
GeoContractor Panel
Chair: Michael Snow
Quantitative Remediation
Chair: Dick Jackson
General Hydrogeology I
Chair: Francois Richard
12:00 - 13:45 Geotechnical Achievements Luncheon
Canada Hall 2
13:45 - 15:15 Experimental Soil Mechanics I - Element Tests
Chair: Siva Sivathayalan
Unsaturated Soils II
Chair: Sai Vanapalli
Mining - Hard Rock II
Chair: Li Li
Reliability and Risk I
Chair: Gordon Fenton
Geohazards I -Transportation Geotechnics/Pipelines
Chair: Hany El-Nagger
Cold Regions I
Chair: Baolin Wang
Groundwater and Resources I
Chair: Sean Sterling
General Hydrogeology II
Chair: Steven Usher
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee & Refreshment Break
Canada Hall 1
15:45 - 17:15 Field Investigation I - CPT, Geophysics, etc.
Chair: Mohammad Rayhani
Dams and Embankments
Chair: Won Taek-Oh
Mining - Underground and Backfill
Chair: Bruno Bussière
Reliability and Risk II
Chair: Richard Bathurst
Geohazards II - Rockslides and Avalanches
Chair: Chris Murray
Cold Regions II
Chair: Baolin Wang
Groundwater and Resources II
Chair: Stewart Hamilton and Elizabeth Priebe
Mining / Oil and Gas
Chair: Robert Walsh
17:30 - 18:30 Soil Mechanics and Foundations Division Meeting Geoenvironmental Division Meeting Mining Geotechnique Committee Meeting Sustainable Geotechnics Committee Meeting Geohazards Committee Meeting Cold Regions Division Meeting IAH-CNC Annual General Meeting Canadian Foundation for Geotechnique AGM
18:15 - 19:00 Awards Banquet Cocktail Reception
Canada Hall 1
19:00 - 22:00 CGS / IAH-CNC Awards Banquet
Canada Hall 2
Tuesday October 03, 2017
ROOM Room 204 Room 202 Room 201 Room 203 Room 208 Room 206 Room 205 Room 207
08:00 - 10:00 CGS Lecture - Dr. Greg Brooks
Prehistoric Sensitive Clay Landslides and Earthquakes in the Ottawa Valley
Hydrogeology Lecture - Mark Jensen
Radioactive Waste Management in Canada: The Role of Geosciences
Geotechnical Lecture - Robert Blair
Refinements in Bedrock Geology Understanding of Downtown Ottawa
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break
Canada Hall 1
10:30 - 12:00 Soil Mechanics - Numerical Methods
Chair: Ning Guo
Piles I
Chair: Michael Snow
Mining - Oil Sands I
Chair: Ward Wilson
Geosynthetics I
Chair: Richard Brachman
Geohazards III - Slope Stability Analysis
Chair: Andy Take
Renewable Energy Geotechnique
Chair: Jules Sedano
2016 Farvolden Lecture
12:00 - 13:45 CGS Members Luncheon and Annual Business Meeting
Canada Hall 2
IAH Members Luncheon and 2017 Farvolden Lecture
Trillium Ballroom
13:45 - 15:15 Experimental Soil Mechanics II
Chair: Mohammad Rayhani
Piles II
Chair: Greg Siemens
Professional Practice
Chair: James Blatz
Geosynthetics II
Chair: Richard Bathurst
Geohazards IV / Transportation Geotechnics I
Chair: Chris Murray
Rock Mechanics I
Chair: Nicholas Vlachopoulos
Groundwater Contamination and Geothermal
Chair: Simon Gautrey
General Hydrogeology III
Chair: Karen Greer
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee & Refreshment Break
GEOpardy! Student Competition
Canada Hall 1
15:45 - 17:15 Experimental Soil Mechanics III
Chair: Mohammad Rayhani
Field Investigation II - CPT, Geophysics, etc.
Chair: Paul Simms
Mining - Oil Sands II
Chair: Nick Beier
Transportation Geotechnics II - Roads A
Chair: Jean Hutchinson
Geohazards V
Chair: Ryley Beddoe
Rock Mechanics II
Chair: Jenn Day
Groundwater Contamination
Chair: Rene Lefebvre
Source Water Protection
Chair: Tessa DiIorio and Dru Heagle
17:30 - 18:30 Geotechnical Research Board Meeting Engineering Geology Division Meeting Professional Practice Committee Meeting Transportation Geotechnique Committee Meeting Heritage Committee Meeting Rock Mechanics Division Meeting Geosynthetics Division Meeting Education Committee Meeting
19:00 - 22:30 Local Colour Night at the Canadian War Museum
Shuttle Service begins at 18:30 from the Shaw Centre
Wednesday October 04, 2017
ROOM Room 204 Room 202 Room 201 Room 203 Room 208 Room 206 Room 205 Room 207
08:30 - 09:15 CGS Colloquium - Dr. Michael Hendry
The geotechnical assessment of railway infrastructure reliability
CGS Graduate Student Lecture - Zhong Han
Modeling stiffness and shear strength of unsaturated soils
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break
Canada Hall 1
10:30 - 12:00 Field Cases I
Chair: Jules Sedano
Soil Amendments
Chair: Sai Vanapalli
Rock Mechanics III
Chair: Dave Gauthier
Transportation Geotechnics III - Roads B
Chair: Mario Ruel
Landslides in Sensitive Clay
Chair: Ariane Locat
Geoenvironmental I
Chair: Craig Lake
Cold Regions Hydrogeology I
Chair: Peter Morse
EcoSystem and Climate Change
Chair: Hazen Russell
12:00 - 13:45 R.F. Legget Award Luncheon and IAH-CNC Toth Awards
Canada Hall 2
13:45 - 15:15 Field Cases II
Chair: Mohammad Rayhani
Tunnelling and Deep Excavations
Chair: Storer Boone
Mining - Reclamation and Covers I
Chair: Thomas Pabst
Transportation Geotechnics IV - Railways & Pipelines
Chair: Mario Ruel
Seismicity and Sensitive Clay
Chair: Didier Perret
Geoenvironmental II
Chair: Magda Krol
Cold Regions Hydrogeology II / Public Consultation
Chair: Peter Morse
Radioactive Waste
Chair: Sean Sterling
15:15 - 15:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break
Canada Hall 1
15:30 - 17:00 Field Cases III
Chair: Mohammad Rayhani
Innovative Foundation Systems
Chair: Michael Snow
Mining - Reclamation and Covers II
Chair: Paul Simms
Transportation Geotechnics V
Chair: Mario Ruel
Seismicity
Chair: Jules Sedano
Nuclear Waste Disposal
Chair: Deni Priyanto
17:00 - 17:30 Closing Ceremonies
Canada Hall 2